The West Virginia
[…] Fleming's counsel based its opinion on the statute requiring election officials' oaths to appear on the poll books before any votes could be counted unless where it did not appear the court commissioners could be satisfied that it was taken before an official embarked upon his duties.397 This was considered "an unreasonable regulation," unconstitutional, and not authorized under Section 11, Article IV which reads:

The legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, and of determining contested elections; and shall pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to prevent intimidation, disorder or violence at the polls, and corruption or fraud in voting, counting the vote, ascertaining or declaring the result, or fraud in any manner upon the ballot.

Resting on the idea that all provisions of the statute, where not prohibitory, are merely directory, the majority believed, when no harm resulted or fraud charged, that no votes were voided nor voters disfranchised because of negligent officers.398