(A copyrighted publication of West Virginia Archives and History)
[…] The Morgan County Board of Education had provided a common school known as "Camp Hill School," but because Martin's children were black they had been denied access to this facility. Martin requested that the State Supreme Court of Appeals review the Board of Education's decision and issue a mandamus to require admission of his school-age children to "Camp Hill," as he believed was required by law.

The question that the State Supreme Court of Appeals had to face was delicate: Was Article XII, Section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution of 1872 (which declared that "white and colored persons shall not be taught in the same school") repugnant to the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Section one, or to any of the Reconstruction amendments?