Navigation
[…] 24. CONSTITUTIONAL LAW - Right to Justice - Equal Protection of the Law.

A statute, so obstructing resort to the courts for inquiry as to a fact, limiting the power of the legislature, respecting the subject matter thereof, would conflict with section 17 of Art. III of the Constitution of this state, declaring "The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay;" and also with the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, guaranteeing to all persons the equal protection of the laws.

25. CORPORATIONS - Public Service Corporations - Regulation of Rate.