Navigation
[…] LXVII. Also known as West Virginia Reports.


CHARLESTON.

COAL & COKE RY. CO. V. CONLEY AND AVIS.
Decided March 8,1910.

1. STATES - ACTIONS AGAINST.

There is no difference between courts of law and courts of equity, in respect to their inability to entertain a proceeding against the state.

2. SAME.

Interest on the part of the state, in the subject matter of a suit to which it is not a formal party upon the record, must be immediate and direct, not merely incidental or consequential, to bring such suit within the inhibition of section 35 of Art. VI of the Constitution, declaring "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity."

3. SAME - Action Against States - Direct Interest.